Logo Tradeasia International 🔍 🌐
SUPPLIER CAREER

>

>

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

(3R,4S,5S,6R)-2-[(2R,3S,4R,5R)-4,5-dihydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-6-[(2R,3S,4R,5R,6S)-4,5,6-trihydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-3-yl]oxyoxan-3-yl]oxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxane-3,4,5-triol

Cas Number

9050-36-6

HS Code

17029090

Formula

C18H32O16

Basic Info

Appearance

White Crystalline Granule or Powder

Common Names

-

Packaging

25kg /bag

Brief Overview

Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide used as a food additive. It is produced from starch by partial hydrolysis and is usually found as a white hygroscopic spray-dried powder. Maltodextrin is easily digestible, being absorbed as rapidly as glucose. It might be either moderately sweet or almost flavorless.


Manufacturing Process

Starch is a polymer consisting of long chains of glucose molecules and one single fructose molecule. Maltodextrin derived from hydrolyzing starch using either acid or enzymes.

Food Industry

Maltodextrin is sometimes used in beer brewing to increase the specific gravity of the final product. This improves the mouth-feel of the beer, increases head retention, and reduces the dryness of the drink. Maltodextrin has no flavor and is not fermented by the yeast, so it does not increase the alcohol content of the brew. It is also used in snacks and "light" peanut butter to reduce the fat content but keep the texture.


Cosmetics Industry

Maltodextrin is used in cosmetics and beauty products for its ability to bind other compounds and stabilize formulas. It may increase the anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used in combination with them.

Related Products

+
Request for Quote