Propyl Paraben

Propyl Paraben

  • propyl 4 - Hydroxybenzoate
  • 2918.29.30
  • C10H12O3
  • White Crystalline Powder
  • 94-13-3
  • Nipasol
  • 840 @ 25 kg Drums
    21 MT / 20'FCL
    840 @ 25 kg Drums
    21 MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Dietary supplement
  • Preservatives
  • Medicinal

Brief overview

 

Propylparaben is a propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid and it’s a derivative of benzoic acid. Propylparaben occurs naturally in many plants and insects. Propylparaben is a non-toxic compound and easily absorbed. Propylparaben is used as a preservative for antimicrobial purposes and as a flavoring agent in many food products.

 

Manufacturing Process

 

Propylparaben is prepared by esterification of parahydroxybenzoic acid/with the corresponding alcohol in the presence of an acid catalyst, such as sulphuric acid, and an excess of the specific alcohol. The acid is then neutralized with caustic soda, and the product is crystallized by cooling, centrifuged, washed, dried under vacuum, milled, and blended.

Food Industry

Propyl paraben is used as an acceptable food additive in concentrations of less than 1 percent in jams and jellies. Propylparaben is used as a preservative agent against a broad range of microorganisms and also in anti-fungal preservative. It allows products to have a much longer shelf life and prevents microbial attack to the food products. Propylparaben is used to control the growth of bacteria, yeasts and moulds.

 

Pharmaceutical Industry

Propyl paraben is used as a preservative agent, it can be easily absorbed in gastrointestinal tract which help to excrete the metabolites rapidly.

 

Cosmetic Industry

Propyl paraben is used as an antimicrobial in water based products such as cosmetics, shampoos, moisturizers, conditioners and sunscreens.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia:

Free quote